The Hedgerow products are meticulously designed to be beneficial to your mind, body & soul.
I choose natural and high grade cosmetic extracts to develop a formula or treatment that will excel in performance. And exclude phthalates, Formaldehyde-releasing preservatives, Parabens, Petrolatum, Siloxanes, Sodium laureth sulfate, or Triclosan from the recipes.
ACTIVATED CHARCOAL (from coconut husks) is a great choice for the body, underarms, and hands. Loved by those that work with grease, oil, dirt and odour. The activated charcoal molecule binds to heavy metals, bacteria and fungus.
ALPHA HYDROXY ACID (fruit acids)
ARGAN OIL (organic) is full of essential omega fatty acids and antioxidants. It tames spilt ends and boost volume and shine. It benefits your hair by making it a lot more manageable and healthier, at the same time it also acts as a hair softener.
AVOCADO OIL Persea gratissima is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit. This layer is full plant steroids, which gives it excellent moisturizing characteristics that keep the skin soft.
BAOBAB OIL Adansonia Digitata (organic) helps to rejuvenate damaged skin cells. It contains equal amounts of fatty acids oleic acid, linoleic acid. So will not unbalance our own natural acids. Baobab is also high in vitamins A, E, F and the sunshine vitamin, D3. All these nutrients sink deep into the skin and nourish the cells, promoting optimum function, and maintaining healthy skin.
BLACK CUMIN OIL (organic)
(BHA) SALICYCIC ACID (from Willow bark)
CARROT TISSUE EXTRACT is rich in the fat soluble β-carotene which is the most well-known provitamin A carotenoid. Beta carotene is the precursor for the provitamin A. Vitamin A is essential for the skin and promotes healthy tissue formation as well as protects the skin from ultra-violet radiation (not enough to be considered a sunblock alone). Largely due to the antioxidant properties of these compounds, carrot tissue soothes sun damaged, combats ageing, and aids in fading age spots.
COCOA BUTTER Theobroma Cacao (organic) has a high volume of antioxidants, especially cocoa mass polyphenols (CMP), which reduce the damage of oxidative stress to the skin. This helps repair the skin from environmental damage, diminishing the appearance of wrinkles and age spots. CMP is also known to improve skin tone, elasticity, and hydration retention, which is key to soothing cracked and dry skin. The Vitamin K within Cocoa Butter promotes healing of capillary damage (bruising).
COCO BETAINE is produced from the fatty acids in coconut oil, mainly lauric acid. Like other coconut surfactants, it’s produced in the lab to produce a gentle soap, that is far less alkaline than castile (which can disrupt the acid mantle of your skin).
COCO GLUCOSIDE is obtained from 100% renewable raw materials (coconut and fruit sugars). Due it it’s super gentle soaping ability, it helps to moisturize the skin to prevent inflammation and itchiness, making it an ideal ingredient for those with sensitive skin.
COCONUT OIL Cocos nucifera (organic) adds a silky feel to your skin. Virgin coconut oil has a soft smell, and melts into a very thin liquid when applied topically. It’s effectiveness is similar to that of mineral oil.
EPSOM SALTS are rich in magnesium which help with aches, pains, and reduce stiffness. Moreover, a electrolyte bath will soften the skin and help deodorize your body.
FRENCH GREEN CLAY
GLYCERIN (non-GMO veggie source) (organic) works on the skin as humectant, by attracting moisture it ensures you don’t dry the skin while washing or applying your favorite creams.
GRAPE SEED OIL Vitis vinifera (organic) contains of palmatic, and stearic acids, which occur in skin naturally and decrease with age. It’s wonderful for those who have too much oleic acid (acne prone) and a deficiency of linoleic acid. These acids are naturally occurring dermal fats. Grape seed oil has a remarkable amount of vitamin E, about twice as much as olive oil. This, along with other beneficial vitamins are antioxidants to the skin. Antioxidants help repair and protect the dermis from environmental damage and pollution.
HEMP SEED OIL Cannabis sativa (sourced from Canada or US) (organic) has a high amount of omega fatty acids, and alpha-linolenic acid. Being cold pressed, the beneficial skin loving nutrients are stable, and absorb rapidly into the skin.
HONEY EXTRACT is able to penetrate hair to provide its moisturizing benefits over time while providing shine and luster. It offers better wet combing and conditioning, as well as the reduction of static build-up on dry hair.
HYALURONIC ACID 2%
JOJOBA OIL Simmondsia chinensis is an emollient wax that has been shown to reduce transdermal moisture loss. Its texture is similar to the oil (sebum) skin produces. Sebum production reduces with age, and can cause dryness. Jojoba helps restore the balance of sebum, whether it’s from dermal under or overproduction (unbalanced hormone levels – acne prone) of sebum. So it’s also suited for those with oily skin, prone to clogged pores and breakouts. Vitamin’s E, B-complex, copper, zinc, selenium, iodine, and chromium are also part of it’s beneficial chemistry.
MEADOWFOAM OIL Limnanthes alba (sourced from Canada or US) adds a wonderful smooth feel to the skin and reduces trans-epidermal water loss. This is due to it’s ability to create a natural barrier on the epidermal surface, without leaving an oily mess.
MENTHOL CRYSTAL (dl-menthol)
NEEM OIL Azadirachta indica is an antiseptic, antifungal, antipyretic and antihistamine. Neem oil also contains several plant sterols contributing to it’s skin nourishing abilities.
OLIVE SQUALANE EXTRACT assists with uneven skin pigmentation, scars, and age spots. Like retinol, this oil is believed to fight free radicals in the skin that are caused by the sun’s UV rays. Because it penetrates so deeply, it helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Squalane, interestingly enough, is produced naturally by the body, however this drastically slows after age thirty, which results in the skin become easily damaged, thinner, and lacking of a youthful lustre.
PALM OIL Elaeis guineensis (fair trade) is derived from the fruit of the palm tree. It’s rich in palmitic acid, Vitamin E, Vitamin K and Magnesium. Palm Oil blended into The Hedgerow products does not contribute to the deforestation of the Rain Forest. It is plantation and sustainably grown.
PRO-VITAMIN B5 is readily absorbed through the skin, and rapidly converts to Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5), a natural constituent of healthy hair and a substance present in all living cells. It helps repair damaged and brings volume to hair, and has been shown to improve the appearance of irritated skin and is used as part of rejuvenating products.
PUMPKIN SEED OIL Cucurbita pepo (organic)
SALICYCIC ACID (from Willow bark)
SEABERRY OIL Hippophae rhamnoides (CO2 Extract) also known as Seabuckthorn, has a high Vitamin C content which supports the compound’s collagen-forming abilities. It’s great for irritated skin, reducing inflammation, and redness due to the presence of Omega 7 fatty acid. Having Vitamin E, it can heal skin quickly and reduce scarring. In particular, one form of Vitamin E, called alpha tocopherol, which reduces skin roughness, and length of facial lines. Seaberry oil contains Superoxide dismutase (a powerful antioxidant) which fights free radical damage (environmental toxins and aging).
SHEA BUTTER Butyrospermum parkii (organic) is packed full of antioxidants, including quercetin, epicatechin gallate, gallocatechin, epigallocatechin, as well the skin-replenishing fatty acids. It’s naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. Vitamin A boosts collagen, hydrates and reduces premature aging. It promotes healthy tissue formation as well as protects the skin from ultra-violet radiation (not enough to be considered a sunblock alone). Vitamin F excels in softening, strengthening and maintaining skin elasticity.
SODIUM BICARBONATE (aluminum free) (sourced from Canada or US) neutralizes odors chemically, rather than masking or absorbing them. Produced from underground deposits in Colorado, USA, where the raw material is extracted with hot water, recrystallized, dried and screened to powder.
SUNFLOWER OIL Helianthus Annuus (organic)
SWEET ALMOND OIL Prunus dulcis (organic)
TAMANU OIL Calophyllum inophyllum is an evergreen tree and a member of the Mangosteen Family from Madagascar, used to treat many skin aliments externally. Best suited for assisting with inflamed skin conditions, as it soothes and protects the skin.
TURMERIC ROOT (organic)
WITCH HAZEL HYDROSOL
ZINC OXIDE (non-nano particle size – won’t be absorbed) reduces the occurrences diaper rash by forming a protective barrier on the delicate skin. The barrier guards against the effects on the bacteria from messy baby bums, and other irritants. It also helps with dry, itchy skin.